| Pixel Actions

PRIVACY
POLICY

Last Updated on May 14, 2019

We are committed to protecting the privacy of any information and personal data that are entrusted to Pixel Actions Ltd. All data we collect, and process are handled with transparency. Personal data we collect and process are subject to the requirements of the client and the services we will be providing to him, as stated in our agreement.

For all information and personal data we gather, we make sure that it is always provided a description to you, of what information is collected, their purpose, when and how this information is used, as well as who has access to them and for how long. Moreover, we keep you informed on your rights in relation to your data and we provide contact details for additional information or queries.

This is an overview of how Pixel Actions Ltd processes information and personal data and acknowledges your rights under the Law 125(I)/2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For our privacy policy to be fully comprehensive to everyone please refer to the following definitions, as given in the general provisions of the GDPR:

To whom this privacy policy applies?

This notice is addressed to natural persons or authorized representatives of legal entities or natural persons that are either past, current or potential customers of Pixel Actions Ltd.

We acknowledge to you how we process and protect your personal data when:

What personal information we collect, when and how we process them

We collect personal data through email, telephone, message or in writing. We only collect and process your data when it is allowed by law. Most commonly, we use these personal data in the following circumstances:

Change on Purpose

We only use personal data for the purpose for which it was collected. In case we need to use your personal data for another purpose we will notify you and explain the relevant legal basis which allows us to do so. We may also process personal data without your prior consent, in compliance with the above policy, when required or permitted by law.

Erasure

Personal data collected are held by Pixel Actions Ltd for as long as there is a legally binding relationship between Pixel Actions Ltd and the client. When the contractual agreement with a client is terminated, all the client’s personal data held by Pixel Actions Ltd is erased, unless any legally binding obligations remain open and when there is a retention period that is required by law.

Special Data Categories

We do not obtain or process personal data that belong to the “sensitive” or “special categories” of personal data such as health or ethnic data.

Disclosure to third parties

We may disclose your personal data to third-parties in the following cases:

The third-parties to whom we disclose your personal data will have previously set their own privacy policies and we will have assessed whether they are compliant with the privacy laws and regulations in effect. It is our policy to only disclose your data to third-parties that are fully compliant with the law and to ensure that your privacy rights are protected.

If you wish to have the full list of third-parties to whom we might disclose your data, please send us your request by email at info@pixelactions.com.

What are the third-parties who might receive your data?

We use these partners for some of Pixel Actions’ processes that are not part of our area of expertise but are crucial to our customers having a quality experience. Here is the list of third-parties:

Zoho Business analysis & Customer payments
Godaddy Domain provider
Mailchimp Marketing & customer interactions
Hubspot Marketing & customer interactions
Google Site analytics
Basecamp Business organization tool
Paypal Customer payments
Freshdesk Customer support

Data Security Measures

Pixel Actions Ltd minimizes collection of personal data that are necessary for its operation. Additionally, we use a combination of physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your personal data secure, accurate and up to date. These measures include:

What are the rights of data subjects?

Under GDPR you have the right to:

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time in case you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your personal data or if you have a privacy query or request. For this you can contact us by email at info@pixelactions.com.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may modify or amend this privacy policy from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed about how we are protecting your information. The modified or amended privacy policy will be in effect from the revision date stated at the top of this page.